4891 Shares

What sort of visa should I get if I will not be working in Japan, and I have a BA, but I'll be there for 1 yr?

What sort of visa should I get if I will not be working in Japan, and I have a BA, but I'll be there for 1 yr? Topic: Related coursework
July 19, 2019 / By Asenath
Question: I'm moving with my bf after he gets into the Jet Program.. I'll be living with him. I want to try to do some psychological research while I'm there, but nothing incredibly specific or related to graduate coursework, and nothing that could make me considered for a student visa or a work visa. I don't understand the visa lengths, and I've been browsing the internet for a few hours now trying to understand it all. Can anyone help me? Thanks so much.
Best Answer

Best Answers: What sort of visa should I get if I will not be working in Japan, and I have a BA, but I'll be there for 1 yr?

Zelophehad Zelophehad | 8 days ago
Well, you can enter Japan as a tourist up to 90 days and apply for an extension of your visitor visa. OR if you're from Canada, Ireland, France, Germany, the U.K., Australia, New Zealand, Hong Kong or Taiwan, you can get a holiday work visa which allows you to visit (and work, in case you feel like it) in Japan for up to 6 months. The visa is renewable every 6 months. I've included links below.
👍 284 | 👎 8
Did you like the answer? What sort of visa should I get if I will not be working in Japan, and I have a BA, but I'll be there for 1 yr? Share with your friends

We found more questions related to the topic: Related coursework


Zelophehad Originally Answered: Will I be able to get a working-holiday visa if i state my reason to be "for walking across Japan"?
Are you American ? We are'nt allowed "working-holiday visas" So the answer is no. Walking across Japan would take months and thousands of dollars in costs.
Zelophehad Originally Answered: Will I be able to get a working-holiday visa if i state my reason to be "for walking across Japan"?
Would you give yourself the visa if you just wrote, "I'm walking across Japan so I need the extended visa?" I am American but I know that Australian, British and other nationalities are granted the working-holiday visa. But, if you applied some common sense -- perhaps using brief, dare-I-say 'bureaucratic' language to your request, it might be more persuasive. Why don't you try saying something about "local research of small communities done throughout the country for possible study/business back home" perhaps listing the communities you want to visit and a timetable for accomplishing it.
Zelophehad Originally Answered: Will I be able to get a working-holiday visa if i state my reason to be "for walking across Japan"?
Americans don't need holiday visas, we have so many military people there, it ain't funny. so not having this visa is a good way of curbing more of us over there.

Skuyler Skuyler
You usually need working or student visa to live in Japan. For working visa, you have to get a job offer from a Japanese company. But you can't look for a job in Japan without a visa. So you need it before you enter Japan. For student visa, you have to be admitted to a Japanese college. You need to pay tuition and living cost for 4 years. It could be about $80,000. You can't stay in Japan without either of those visas. Or you can go to a Japanese language school to get a student visa. There is no visa which will enable you to stay in Japan just because you are a BF of a JET.
👍 120 | 👎 4

Skuyler Originally Answered: Is there a way my father can sort of sponsor my cousin in brasil who is 16 for him to get a visa and come here?
you can only sponsor immediate family,a cousin is not in that category, he should contact the US embassy in Brazil,here is the home page,I have tried to click on # want to study English # but right this minute the site does not answer,so if you would try it? http://www.embaixada-americana.org.br/# read subjects on left side of page,it is self explanatory,and click on desired subject.
Skuyler Originally Answered: Is there a way my father can sort of sponsor my cousin in brasil who is 16 for him to get a visa and come here?
DO NOT file an I-130 because there is no visa category for your father to file for a nephew. The only way is to proceed is for his family to go with him to the embassy or consulate in Brazil and try to obtain a B-2 visitor's visa with a "prospective student" annotation. If he can get here with that visa then a change of status application can be filed with a immigration approved school (usually private) for a student visa Some people also get the prospective student registered and paid for at the school and send the evidence to the student to go to the embassy or consulate and get the student visa directly.

If you have your own answer to the question related coursework, then you can write your own version, using the form below for an extended answer.